Personalised Gifts Australia: Ideas for Every Occasion

Personalised engraved bamboo round cheese board set with utensils from Giftware Direct

The best personalised gift fits the moment: engraved glasses for a wedding, a cake topper or keepsake sign for an 18th or 21st, barware for Father’s Day, a wine glass for Mother’s Day, a small engraved piece for a teacher and a timber name plaque for a new baby. Giftware Direct makes all of these in-house in NSW, and the engraving is included in the price.

KEY FACTS

  • Listed prices include personalised engraving and GST, in AUD.
  • Most items take about 5-7 business days to produce once payment and engraving details are received.
  • Shipping is free Australia-wide on orders over $100, and $14.95 under $100.
  • Orders over $100 get an artwork proof with unlimited revisions.
  • Giftware Direct has supplied personalised giftware across Australia since 2011.

How do you choose a personalised gift for any occasion?

Three rules cover most occasions. Pick something they’ll use, keep the engraved text short, and order earlier than you think you need to.

Short text engraves best: a name, a date and one line. “Sophie, 18, 2008” looks cleaner on a glass than a full sentence. Most designs can be changed, so you can drop a title or date, or mix two layouts.

Here is a quick guide to the range of personalised gifts Australia shoppers buy most for each occasion.

OccasionGift ideaPrice seen (12 Oct 2026)
Wedding guestsEngraved 350ml Wedding Wine GlassFrom $7.30 each (100+)
Bridal partyRose Gold Bridesmaid Flask Set with Stemless Wine Glass$34.00
18th or 21stPersonalised Photo Birthday Key, bamboo$49.95
Father’s DaySet of 4 Man Cave Schooner Glasses$59.96
Mother’s DayPersonalised Mothers Day Wine GlassFrom $14.99
TeachersTeachers Thank You Christmas Wine Glass 350ml$11.99
New babyBaby Name Plaque, cherry timber$39.95

What are good personalised gifts for weddings and the bridal party?

For guests, engraved glassware works as a favour and a keepsake. The Engraved 350ml Wedding Wine Glass drops to $7.30 each at 100 or more, and Engraved Wedding Shot Glasses start at $2.65. Guest names can go on each glass, so it doubles as a place card.

For the bridal party, give something boxed. The Ultimate Rose Gold Bridesmaid Flask Set with a matching stemless wine glass is $34, and there are more personalised bridesmaid gifts for each role. The full wedding gifts range covers groomsmen and parents too.

What should you give for an 18th or 21st birthday?

Milestone birthdays suit keepsakes that go on display. The Personalised Photo Birthday Key is printed on bamboo with a photo of the birthday girl or boy, and a 21st Birthday Acrylic Cake Topper ($24.99) gets everyone talking at the party.

For a gift they’ll keep using, the Ultimate Black Birthday Flask Set with a matching whiskey glass is $29, and engraved birthday glasses start at $14.99. Browse 18th birthday present ideas, 21st birthday gift ideas for him or the wider birthday gift ideas range.

What works for Father’s Day and Mother’s Day?

Father’s Day falls on the first Sunday in September, and barware is the safe bet. The Set of 4 Man Cave Schooner Glasses is $59.96, and the Fathers Day Ultimate Gift Pack (flask plus whiskey glass) is $29. See the full range of personalised Father’s Day gifts Australia dads love.

Mother’s Day is the second Sunday in May. A Personalised Mothers Day Wine Glass (from $14.99) or a printed glass vase ($39) are easy wins. The Mother’s Day gifts are sorted by type, from the kitchen lover to the sentimental mum.

What about Christmas, teachers and new babies?

At Christmas, family gifts that come out every year work well: a personalised Santa sack ($49.95) or an Engraved Christmas Wooden Chopping Board, 1.3 kg of hardwood, at $39.95. The Christmas range has more.

Teachers get a lot of mugs. A Teachers Thank You Christmas Engraved Wine Glass ($11.99) or an Engraved Teachers Smartie Jar ($19.99) stands out; see the personalised teacher gifts Australia parents choose for end of term.

For a new baby, the Baby Name Plaque is laser cut cherry timber, about 27-28cm across, ready for the nursery wall. Thanking godparents? The christening and naming day gifts start at $14.99.

Frequently asked questions

Q How far ahead should I order a personalised gift?

Allow at least two weeks. Production takes about 5-7 business days after payment and engraving details, plus postage. If you’re short on time, call 1300 273 877 about rush production before you order.

Q Can I change a design or add my own text?

Yes. You can mix designs, leave out a date or title, or choose the Custom Artwork option and work with the designer on your own layout.

Q Do you deliver everywhere in Australia?

Yes, Giftware Direct ships Australia-wide (not overseas). You can also collect from the showroom at Cameron Park, NSW.